Actual Product May Vary

Rough Country Suspension

CV Drive Shaft Rear 6cyl/Auto Jeep Cherokee XJ 4WD (84-01)

$259.95
Availability: Free Shipping

Description

CV Drive Shaft Rear 6cyl/Auto Jeep Cherokee XJ 4WD (84-01) Actual Product May Vary

Product Info

This double cardan style CV drive shaft is recommended for Jeep XJ Cherokee models equipped with 4 Inch - 6 Inch suspension lifts to prevent driveline vibration and the rear output shaft from breaking.

Features:

  • Collapsed Measurement: 28.25-inches
  • Extended Measurement: 32.75-inches
  • After lifting your Jeep XJ Cherokee a CV (Double Cardan) drive shaft is a good choice to eliminate vibration issues and provide the longest lasting drive shaft.
  • Includes better quality CV joints.
  • Shaft strength is twice as strong as the factory equipped drive shaft.
  • Grease fittings are out of the way of the transmission oil pan meaning you get grease to the joints that need it and not all over the botom of your Jeep.

Details:

  • Fitment 1984-2001 4WD Jeep Cherokee XJ
  • Drive 4WD
  • Location Rear
  • Sold As Each
  • Country of Origin USA
  • Style Double Cardan
  • Collapsed Measurement 28.25 Inch
  • Extended Measurement 32.75 Inch
  • Install Time 2-3 Hours

Specs

  • SKU: HEC 5084.1
  • UPC: 843030110550
  • Product Sub Category: Drive Shaft
  • Data Fitment Make: Jeep
  • Data Fitment Model: XJ Cherokee
  • Data Fitment Year: 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001
  • Data Product Type: Mom Class Bolt-on
  • Data Default Qt: 1
  • Data Product Badges: free_shipping
  • Data Shipping Group: HEC shipping

Fitment

Make Model Sub-model Years
JeepCherokeeBase1984,1985,1986,1987,1988,1989,1990,1991,1992,1993
JeepCherokeeBriarwood1991,1992
JeepCherokeeChief1985,1986,1987,1988
JeepCherokeeClassic1998,1999,2000,2001,1996
JeepCherokeeCountry1993,1996,1994,1995,1997
JeepCherokeeLaredo1985,1986,1987,1988,1989,1990,1991,1992
JeepCherokeeLimited1987,1988,1989,1990,1991,1992,1998,1999,2000,2001
JeepCherokeePioneer1985,1986,1987,1988,1989,1990
JeepCherokeeSE1998,1999,2000,2001,1996,1994,1995,1997
JeepCherokeeSport1989,1990,1991,1992,1993,1998,1999,2000,2001,1996,1994,1995,1997
Notes:A Slip Yoke Eliminator is REQUIRED. Recommended on models with 4in - 6in of lift. ONLY fits 6cyl automatic models. ONLY fits models equipped with NP242 transfer case.

Customer Reviews, Questions and Answers

Have questions? Like, really. anything at all?

We’ve got you.

We’ll put our 40+ years in the aftermarket game to work for you!

Call us at (800)-847-3287 or message us.